Our vision is to transform UK business by developing the entrepreneurial leaders of the future.

Privacy Policy

The New Entrepreneurs Foundation (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is the New Entrepreneurs Foundation of c/o Korn Ferry Whitehead Mann, Ryder Court, 14 Ryder Street, London, SW1Y 6QB.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.newentrepreneursfoundation.com (“our site”). [This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our newsletters, posting material or requesting further information or services.] We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access;

IP addresses and cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests, to speed up your searches and to recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. [Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.] When we provide personal data to an external agency for a specific project such as processing of application forms, this is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use your details held about you in the following ways:

to process your application forms and to provide you with information or services that you request from us [or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes];

to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

If at any point you do not wish to receive information from us please contact us on enquiries@newentrepreneursfoundation.com and ask for your record to be amended accordingly.

Disclosure of your information
We will disclose your personal information to third parties only if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the New Entrepreneurs Foundation, our beneficiaries, or others.

We will not disclose or sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
We will only pass on your personal information to specific agencies who are working on our behalf, for example to process your application forms. This is done under strict agreements regarding the security and confidentiality of all personal data.

Links to and from other websites
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, agents and sponsors. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page so please check it periodically.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@newentrepreneursfoundation.com.

The New Entrepreneurs Foundation is a registered charity with number 1140102